Category Archives: vendinha / indie art sale

Bendgy @ True Love Tattoo (October, 26th)

Bazar Zumbi

 

Advertisements

The last BENDGY of the year!

That’s right! We’re screen printing a whole new serie of one of a kind t-shirts!

Ultima chamada Brasil ;-)

Bendgy @ Caos – Photos

Bendgy at Caos was AWESOME!! We’ve been so busy screen printing every night and making new screens, testing new colors and it’s all so much fun. We love sharing it all with you guys at Bendgys <3

Carrô and I showing some of the goodies.

Obrigado a todo mundo que foi no sábado!!

 

Bendgy @ True Love Tattoo

I’m in Brazil already getting ready to the first party this saturday at the very awesome True Love Tattoo Studio! We’re putting together an art show with Edgar de Camargo, Mildred, Danielone, Mats Stromberg , Crew from True Love Tattoo and me.

Besides that I’m screen printing new t-shirts, sweatshirts, hoodies, prints and a limited edition sketchbook. That’s right! Can’t wait for saturday! Te vejo lá!

Bendgy @ Choque * or a post to my friends

soundcheck

bendgy is the name of the zine art sale diy+concerts i used to organize first in my apartment and then friends place, dad’s place, etc in sao paulo back in the days. it’s actually what high in the bay would be if we had concerts. anyway..

hey man!

the weather was too nice to just have a zine sale, they’re always boring without music so i invited my friends repentina, charllote’s suit and my husband milly to play at the basement of the gallery saturday afternoon, it was so much fun!

repentina

i don’t know how many times repentina played at bendgy, but we can’t get enough! and i love some tricks to create a tripod with a ladder!

charllote's cachallote

my old band mate pedro and his one man band charllote’s suit played classic 90’s sweet indie rock. a cover of cigarettes‘s beauty of the day was the tearjerker moment of the afternoon.

jaca and thais are one of my favorite all time artists and people and they showed up, awesome! and me getting some repentina love.

friends are awesome

i’ve seen so many of you guys since day 01 concert in my apartment, you guys are too cool :)

mottinha flew to SP to hang out :)

my darling friend luzia and me

and milly played his very 1st concert that day, it was sweeeeet

little tosco show @ bendgy, choque cultural

our friend flavia rocking milly’s shirt

thanks to everyone that showed up, we had a blast! thanks choque crew!

<3

Kid Vanilla and me

The adorable indie label Kid Vanilla from Antwerp, Belgium just put out their new collection. My all over brick wall design became a dress and a skirt, check it out

Kid Vanilla

Eva, the woman behind Kid Vanilla is the former owner of 85 Gallery, the very first place i had a show so yay!! Long life KV!

Sao Paulo * Choque Cultural * Bendgy * Mil Trutas

my buddy haroldo helped me screen printing stickers for the workshop @ choque cultural. some of the stickers are mildred’s drawing, some are mine and the drippy faced girl is a collab between the two of us.

there were only a few made and people that came to check the workshop got them as a gift.

those Mats?! prints are so fucking sweet!

haroldo, flavia, pinga, jaca and thais

jaca and thais are my favorite artists couple from brasil, they reprezent endlessly and they’re also genius and very dear friends! haroldo and pinga always supported my art and have always been good friends for life even with an ocean away. and flavia is a sweet girl checking out Mats?! prints to give to her boyfriend, good taste girl! ;-)

screen printing therapy.

collab shirt with mildred, and a mildred shirt.

mom!

my mom came to my art show, it’s the first time she came to my show. oh that mom!

carlinhos played at bendgy last friday like the old days! i’m gonna upload better pics of everything soon! the video is a gentle courtesy of our old buddy tinico.

repentina also played i will upload videos soon! thanks carlinhos and repentina for the awesome shows, for real i dropped a tear. it was beautiful!

the crowd of friendly faces :)

shirts made by pingarilho

for more info about his art, go to aural.

alrighttttt, see you soon brasilsao! now i’m going back home!

SP

i’m at my mom’s place screen printing shirts, it’s been forever! i miss that about sao paulo, big apartments, big sink, it’s great to screen print. i don’t use any traditional screen print carousel or table. just a regular table works for me.

while everybody here listen to best coast, i’m still very into rita lee and os mutantes.

i made 3 new designs, the desperate living is mine, the twisted bear head is from mildred, and the dancing creatures one is a collab between me and him.

i’m preparing the workshop i’m gonna present at choque on saturday at 3pm. come over, i will give some goodies. shhh. oh yeah, and it is free!

i woke up feeling i’m an alien.

in the year 2000 me and my friend maria went to this hippie city called sao tome das letras. i honestly didn’t wanted to come back. i still fantasize about moving to a far away mountain…

when people call you nonsense they give you the right to do anything!

i think i need a nice psychedelic peaceful vacation/hibernation.

BENDGY, edição única e especial

BENDGY * edição unica e especial * dia 25, sexta-feira das 6 a meia noite, na casa do mancha * shows: *ALBERTINHO DOS REIS + REPENTINA * camisetas, zines e posters feitos pelas mãos de *MILDRED, MATS?!, SHN, PACOLLI*
cola la! vou embora semana que vem, quero ver os amigos!

 

SHIRTS

found some screenprinted sweats and shirts from back in the days, maybe 2009 and older who knows. some of them are kinda cool.

collab with mildred (available)

HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY

and who could tell it would be hot in february? awesome!

HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY

anyway, i’ve been posting more stuff randomly at the shop so, yeah.

HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY

<3

HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY*HIGH*IN*THA*BAY